QUESTION

Can my husbands family petition for him if we get a divorce?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2010 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am an American citizen married to a Mexican immigrant. We are in the proses of getting his green card he already has a work card. If I divorce him can one of his siblings or mom petition him? They (his family) have their green cards already.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
No I they are residents. His siblings would need to be citizens to petition for him and the process would take about 10 years.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Once his siblings become a U,.S. citizen they could file for him but it would then be many years before he would be eligible to apply for permanent residency through that relationship. Best for him is if you get marital counseling and try to make it work.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2011 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Once married for two years then divorced then yes but if the marriage has not gone on for two years then no.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
There is no definitive answer to your question since there are many factors to consider, such as when and how he entered the US, etc. It is advisable to go to an attorney's office for a detailed consultation.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2011 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
If you divorce him before his Green Card is granted then he will not get a Green Card. As to one of his relatives petitioning him, yes they can, but he would have to start the process all over from the beginning and wait for the priority date for the new petition to become current.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Marie Michaud, Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
If you divorce your husband, and he has a pending adjustment of status, he is in trouble.... An American sister or brother could file for him...it would take about 15 years for the poor guy to get his "paper". A Green card holder sibling can not file for him His green card holder parent could file for him once he is divorced...this would take over 18 years. Once you get divorce with youyr husband and he doesn't have the green card, the USCIS is aware of his trouble and lack of eligibility for a green card. They will send him to the immigration court for removal (deportation) proceedings.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2011 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters