QUESTION

Can my husband's green card be revoked after committing a crime?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My husband is going to prostitutes for more than a year and I found this out 3 months ago. Now he doesn't want to stop this habit and we are going through a divorce. Can his green be revoked for this reason? I have an email in which he has confessed that he is addicted to prostitution.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
As a matter of law, an alien who is convicted for the commission of a crime of prostitution is also guilty of commission a crime of moral turpitude and therefore can be revoked of his/her permanent residency and be subjected to deportation. Therefore, the answer to your question is affirmative.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Yes, it can. He should seek a consult with a competent immigration attorney who specializes in criminal immigration issues to fully analyze his case.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It could be a basis for the revocation or the non-extension of his permanent residence status. This is not up to you, it is a matter of US immigration law.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If he is convicted of one or more crimes for soliciting prostitutes then his green card may be in jeopardy. Do you know if any criminal charges have been filed against him? If not he may just need counseling. Be sure you get yourself tested for AIDS and other sexually transmitted diseases which you may have contracted based on his activities.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, they may attempt to deport him over this. He should speak with and retain an immigration attorney immediately. For a free consultation you may contact my office.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters