QUESTION

Can my husband's petition be denied because of my criminal record in 1988 and 1992?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have aggravated assault on my record. I'm scared that he's gonna be denied.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Usually the petitioner's (your) criminal record does not play a role in obtaining legal residency for your husband. However, there are some exceptions. I would suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your situation and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a U.S. citizen's previous criminal arrest/conviction history will have no bearing on his eligibility to sponsor a spouse in immigration applications. It would be wise, however, for you and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney before commencing an immigration application.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters