QUESTION

Can my mom apply for green card if her B1/B2 visa has expired?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Yes, but only if she is the immediate relative of a US citizen and she is in every other respect eligible to adjust status.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you are a US citizen and she has remained in the US since her last entry on the visitor visa, yes, she may.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Your mother may apply for her green card (adjustment of status), even if her B1/B2 has expired, if she is applying on the basis of being the beneficiary of a relative petition filed by a US citizen husband or child.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
You mother can only apply through you for a green card if you are a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years of age.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if she is an immediate relative.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, if sponsored by her adult USA citizen child, and if she is otherwise qualified.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Yes. As long as she has a son or daughter who is a US citizen and is 21 years of age or older.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters