QUESTION

Can my mom be deported at the interview if she entered this country without inspection?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
She does qualify under 245i. She tried to adjust status with my dad and had an interview. The lawyer advised them not to go because he didn't get rid of my dad's deportation order. The lawyer didn't provide any reason to the USCIS for not showing up to the interview and the application was denied for lack of prosecution. My dad was deported a few years ago and my mom now wants to apply again. My mom never had any removal proceedings. I heard a few stories that people had been deported when they went to the interview but they had a final order of removal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Services Attorney serving Houston, TX at Nossa Law Office, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Simply file FOIAs to see if your mother has any record with the EOIR. If she has an A# you can also call the hotline, but I would advise filing a FOIA for good measure.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters