QUESTION

Can my mom file I458 if my dad's work was sponsoring him to get a green card?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My dad would then sponsor my mom who entered without inspection. Both benefited from the 245(I) because of my dad. They both got an interview but didn't go because my dad had a deportation order and then the application was denied. Eventually, he got deported and passed away a year ago. Now, she wants to start the process all over again to become legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The question is if your mom can still benefit from 245(i)? You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters