QUESTION

Can my mom get a visa through a hospital letter since I have a premature baby and I need my mom to take care of her?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My baby was born at 25 weeks of gestation and she's been at the hospital for 3 1/2 months now, soon she'll be discharge and I asked the hospital a letter saying that I need my mom here so she can help me to take care of my baby while my wife and I work. Can she get a visa with that letter? And what are the requirements for her to get it? Thank you!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
A USA citizen can sponsor their mother. Also, a mother abroad can apply for a visitor visa to come here for a visit.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Your mom needs to apply for a tourist visa. There is no need for a hospital letter but you can right a letter explaining that you need your mom's emotional support and would like her to be with you guys. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters