QUESTION

Can my mom kick my husband out of the house if she co sponsored him?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My mom signed an affidavit of support as a co sponsor with me to bring my husband to SC from Canada. We have been living in her house until we qualify for a loan to get our own place. Since the move, my mom has decided that she no longer wants my husband living here. She says he's too lazy, yet works 3 jobs. Can she kick him out, as he has no where to go, since she signed the affidavit of support as a co signer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asylum Attorney serving Greenville, SC
4 Awards
Yes.  She didn't sign up to shelter him in her own home.  Not a legal question but, would the two of you be happier in a place of your own anyway?
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters