QUESTION

Can my mom petition for my dad if she is a US citizen but is staying in the Philippines?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My parents are staying in the Philippines. My mom is a US Citizen. We want to petition my dad. Wow long will it take? I'm also a US citizen and 21 years old already. I'm staying in the US right now. How long will it take if i'm the one who will petition my dad?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You should be the one to petition for your father. The processing times will be the same as if your mother petitioned for him but she would have to be living and domiciled in the US.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
It takes about a year or two. Either can file. If you are here, we can help you do it. It has to be files in Manila if your mother does it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving La Verne, CA at Law Office of Emma H. Ballesteros
Update Your Profile
A US citizen wife may petition spouse. A US citizen adult child amy petition a father. CIS has quotas for different countries. You may visit the CIS website for processing times.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Either you or your mother can petition for your father. It will take approximately 1 year to process the paperwork before his immigrant visa interview is scheduled at the US consulate in Manila.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You should probably be the one to petition. The petition usually takes 2-5 months, and then another 3-6 months until there is an interview in Manila.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Yes, that can be done. *Consulate Processing* Consulate Processing must be completed. This allows the petition to first be sent to the National Visa Center, and then the appropriate documents and package to go to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy. If done correctly, you will be able to enter as a Lawful Permanent Resident and will be in the U.S. in less than one year. Of course the time might be a bit less or more depending on the backlog of the U.S. Consulate or Embassy and whether or not a Waiver of Inadmissibility is needed.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
The processing times will be the same. The Petitioner must be a US resident in order to qualify. Thus, it is safer/better for you to apply for your Dad.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters