QUESTION

Can my mom stay here while I process her papers if she entered the U.S. illegally in 1991?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom entered the U.S. illegally in 1991. I am 21 years old and a legal U.S. citizen. Can I petition for her to become a legal resident? And does she have to go back to her country of origin, or can she remain here while her case processes if at all possible? Also, how long does it take for it to process? She files taxes and has never had any trouble with the law, if that makes a difference.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Eventually she'd need to leave for an interview, but you can do the I-130 process to get the ball rolling.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters