QUESTION

Can my mother file a petition for my sister as her caregiver?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My mother is a green card holder for 17 years in the US and application for citizenship is pending. I work and I need somebody to care daily for my mother. I have a sister in the Philippines. Do you think my mother can apply for her visa as a caregiver? I will be the back up to support. Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It will take a very long time to get such a petition approved and for the visa to become current. It is not going to be a practical solution.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
As a green card holder, your mother may sponsor her only if your sister is not married. When your mother eventually becomes a US citizen, she can sponsor your sister (whether she is married or not) But visas in both categories usually take several years to become current, and the fact that your sister is from Philippines is an added reason to believe that approval of her petition will take much longer to become current because visas for Filipinos are historically longer relative to citizens of other countries. There may be other options for your sister to come to the US in a much shorter period. But you will need to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to explore those more viable options
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
If your sister in the Philippines is currently unmarried, your mother can petition for her on form I-130 with just a green card.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters