QUESTION

Can my mother get her US citizenship back after being deported for a drug related offense?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother was deported back to Mexico after doing her time in prison for transporting drugs in Texas. That was 20 years ago. She has talked to a few lawyers about trying to get a pardon to be able to come back to the states. One told her to save her money because she would never be able to. Her mother recently passed and she went to the border to see if she could apply for a pass to see her mother. She was told it would never happen. She has lost hope. I need to know if there is any way she can legally come back to the states to be with her family.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The U. S. government cannot deport a U. S. citizen for a crime committed after the individual is naturalized, so I will assume that your mother was either a permanent resident or the crime was committed prior to her becoming a U. S. citizen. Drug transportation is treated very harshly under the U. S. immigration laws, and the fact that a few lawyers have already gone over her case and not encouraged her is an indication that she will not gain any immigration relief. There is no immigrant visa waiver that covers drug transportation. The best hope was probably trying to obtain a nonimmigrant waiver at the border based on emergent humanitarian reasons, but that was apparently turned down. Her case unfortunately does not look encouraging at all unless she is able to overturn the criminal conviction. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2016 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Drug related inadmissibility lasts lifetime and there is no waiver accept the nonimmigrant waiver, which could be applied for at the consulate with the visa application. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2016 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters