QUESTION

Can my mother use her maiden name instead of her husband's last name?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hi! I have a problem with my mother's marriage certificate. There is a typo error in my dad's last name. We cannot change it because the Philippine National Statistics Office is asking for documents of my dad's real name. The problem is we don't have any document of my dad because he and my mom are separated for 34 years and we don't know where he is right now. Now that I am filing for a petition for my mother, I don't know if she can use her last name before she got married but still put in the application that she is still married. Please help me I don't know what will I do.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Your mother should use whatever name is contained in her national ID's, such as her passport. If her passport still lists her maiden name, then that is the name that you want to use on all her immigration forms.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
She can use her maiden name after she legally changes it back.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Used the name on your mother's birth certificate. Is she using her maiden name now since they have been separated for so long. Give her married name as other names used with explanation of the error in the marriage certificate. Explain that they have been separated for a long time. Seek legal to file the I-130 if you need it.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters