QUESTION

Can my mother who is a US green card holder file for a permanent residency visa for me?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I was once married (not legally). What document can get to back that up since I cannot get a court divorce paper. How long is the wait?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you are single but over 21 the process will take a long time. You can check with the Visa Bulletin.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters