QUESTION

Can my N400 still get approved if I made a mistake not mention couple of tickets that I got in last five years?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
The first one was smoking cigarettes on the stairway of the subway and the other one was setting up a food cart in the wrong side of the street and got a desk appearance ticket or pink ticket which ended up being dismissed. I did pay $50 for smoking cigarettes and also a speeding ticket which is also got dismissed. I didn't mention these because I was not arrested. I thought these are just regular tickets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You may amend your application at the time of the interview. Bring with you certificates of disposition.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters