QUESTION

Can my parent be granted a legal status after I get U.S. Citizenship?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hi, I am currently a DACA status person. Soon, I will join the U.S. Army and get U.S. citizenship. One of my parents lives in the U.S. without legal status (expired visa). So, if a person with DACA status obtain U.S. citizenship, can that person's parents be granted with any kind of legal status?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   Your DACA status cannot be used to file for your parent's legal permanent resident status or green card. However after you join the military you may be eligible to file for Parole In Place (PIP) for them. Once they have Parole in Place, you may be able to file for their green card. It is important that you speak to an experienced immigration attorney to provide them with the details of your personal situation and your parents' immigration and criminal history before you move forward. Good Luck.   Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. For legal advice about your specific situation, please speak to your immigration attorney.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2015 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters