QUESTION

Can my parents apply for citizenship if they entered illegally?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My parents came to the U.S as illegal immigrants then we can illegally too. We have been here more than 13 years now. Can we apply for citizenship?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Are your parents permanent residents now? If you are currently illegal along with your parents the first status to seek would be permanent residency if you have a sponsor. These are complicated cases to work through so I suggest you consult an attorney to evaluate both your parents' cases and your own and advise you of your options. If you want to schedule a consultation you may contact me as indicated below; we do charge for consultations but whatever fee you pay for the consultation would then be a credit toward the fees of your case if you retain me for work beyond the consultation.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2011 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
They must fist apply for residency. If there are residents then their manner of entry is irrelevant.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2011 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters