QUESTION

Can my parents apply for work permit together with I130 and 485 for me if they're green card holders?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Yes, but it should be denied. The I-130 petitions for such F2a or b family visa categories are subject to extremely low quotas. Also, your situation suggests that you cannot adjust status at this time. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters