QUESTION

Can my parents be punished for supported my illegally immigrated uncle in the state of CT

Asked on Jun 21st, 2024 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My uncle came to the US(CT) 2 years ago via overstaying his visa and staying with my family. He has some level of paperwork as he works as a cashier for CVS but isn’t a permanent citizen as my dad stated we couldn’t take him on our family trip to the Canadian side of Niagara Falls because my uncle would be denied reentry into the US (at least that’s my dads belief, I hope it offers context for you to guess his status as I’m not certain what it exactly is myself). I do not approve of my parents supporting my uncle for personal reasons and he is beginning to take up resources from myself and my siblings. I want to report him but I don’t want my parents to face serious legal issues If my uncle confesses that they were the ones supporting him through this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Concerning your uncle who may be an undocumented immigrant, the laws are in flux concerning liability of those who support and help undocumented immigrants in the US, and if Mr. Trump becomes president again, current laws may be interpreted to impose liability on persons who aid illegal immigrants. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2024 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters