QUESTION

Can my parents travel to the US while their I-130 is pending?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I filled out my parents 1-130 in October of 2013. However I was also wanting for them to visit as tourist first for no more than 90 days. Can they come into the country while their I-130 is in process? We were told they still need visas if they want to travel because they have Australian passports, they are non-visa waiver (but live in Greece right now).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

They should be able to enter as tourists provided they have no intention of staying here to complete the process and can prove that at the port of entry if asked.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
A person is not barred from entry just because an I-130 was filed for them. There could be some issues, but there is no law specifically barring entry.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters