QUESTION

Can my sister and her family stay legally int he uSA when they came here as tourist?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2021 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
My sister and her kids came to US to visit as tourists, the situation changed in Brazil (she lost her job) and she decided to stay in the USA and we are planning to open a small business together. Can I apply for her to stay legally and get a work permit? I am an American citizen and she and her kids are form Brazil.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Only immediate relatives can adjust status to obtain green cards after legal entry into the USA. Siblings are not considered immediate relatives but are subject to a family based quota category. Currently, the waiting time for a visa in this category (US citizen sibling sponsoring foreign national sibling) is taking more than 10 years. Your sister should depart back to Brazil so that she doesnt accrue unlawful presence when her stay expires. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 29th, 2021 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters