QUESTION
Can my sister be a joint sponsor on my affidavit of support for my daughter?
Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I just want to ask because I filed i-130 for my daughter. She's in the Philippines right now, and Iโm here in US. And Iโm about to fill up affidavit of support but I don't have a job and no experience at all and no money in my account. Iโm still looking for a job. But my sisters are willing to be a joint sponsors and there's no problem on 125% requirement. But Iโm scared coz I don't have a job. Is it going to be a problem? And do I still need to fill up the form? Because I don't have anything to put. Or my sisters being sponsors are just fine? Please help me! Thank you! Appreciate it.
9 ANSWERS
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
at
Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
You fill one affidavit. Your sister also fills one affidavit. There should be no problem.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:31 PM
If your sister is a permanent resident or US citizen, then she can be a joint sponsor if she has the required income. You still have to submit the I-864 for yourself, indicating that you have no income. That should not be an issue.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:31 PM
Civil Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
at
Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must fill and file Form I-864 even if you do not have any income. If there is a co-sponsor with enough income, your having no income will not cause any problems with the case. You have, however, to ask your sisters whether they are ready to support your daughter while you will be looking for work - because, by law, she will not be eligible for any public support. No Medicaid, no foodstamps, no welfare. This is what the Affidavit of Support means: the sponsor promises the U.;S. Government that the immigrant (in this case, your daughter) will not become a public burden, that, if she will need financial support, the co-sponsor will provide it. In the past, the government rarely enforced sponsors' obligations; immigrants applied for public support and received it without serious consequences. Now, the government increasingly enforces sponsor's obligations, in some cases, by denying public benefits to the sponsored immigrants, and in other cases, by billing the sponsors for the value of public support received by the sponsored immigrants. So make sure that your sisters understand what is the responsibility you are asking them to assume.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:31 PM
You as the petitioner must file the affidavit, but your sister can file another one as a joint sponsor.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:31 PM
Adebola O. Asekun
Your sister, your friend your neighbor or any other person can join you as a co-sponsor if and when you need to submit the Form I-864, and the fact that you do not presently have a job will not be a problem. The person acting as a co-sponsor must be a U.S. citizen or green card holder. The person must be legally residing in any state in the U.S. and it is not necessary for such person to be living in your house or even in the same state with you. You stilt need to fill the I-864 and include all your relevant information which will clearly show that you do not meet the requirements and the co-sponsor will fill another I-864 with his/her own financial documents that will be attached to your own affidavit. It is also possible that your financial situation may improve before you have to fill the I-864 in which case you may not need a co-sponsor.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:31 PM
Your sister could be a co-sponsor provided she is a lawful permanent resident or U.S. citizen and that she has enough income to maintain your daughter and the rest of her household at 125% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines. You will still need to submit a signed I-824 and a separate form for the co-sponsor.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:31 PM
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA
at
Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Yes your sister can be a co-sponsor, however you need to file the I864 as well.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:31 PM
Yes, she can be a joint sponsor.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:31 PM
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
3 Awards
Yes your sister can be a co-sponsor but you also need to complete the I-864 even though your income is $0
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:31 PM