QUESTION

Can my sister be a sponsor when I petition my husband since I am a full time student?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
Hi. I petitioned my husband but I am now having to fill a form that asks for my income information. I don't work because I am a full time student. He is the only one working. Since I am the petitioner, can I add my sister as a sponsor for him? And would we be using the forms I864 A and I 864?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes your sister can be a joint sponsor and file I-864. She will only file I-864a if she is a member of your household.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
What is your husband's income? You can use his income in the affidavit of support. Depending on his earnings, you may not need an additional sponsor. Does you sister live with you? If so, you probably can use her as a co-sponsor, but she needs to fully understand what that means for her.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can use your sister as the joint sponsor. If she lives separately and is not a part of your own household, you do not need I-864A, just I864 from her.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters