QUESTION

Can my sister come to America with my mother on my mother’s visa?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
No. You must separately petition your sister, who once approved by USCIS must still await the quota for a fourth preference family based visa. This quota is extremely oversubscribed, so it usually takes many years for consular processing. This often creates challenges for parents who will not abandon their children. A competent immigration attorney should ask the petitioning U. S. Citizen Child about whether their parent has children under 21. This often discourages immigration, so a few may avoid, neglect, or overlook the issue. I hope that your mom makes the right decision. Your sister will depend upon it!
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters