QUESTION
Can my sister file an affidavit of support if my file I130?
Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife has green card and I was in the US on H1. We filed for green card but then we left US and moved to Africa in 2009 for work. My wife goes to the US after every six months to get stamp on her passport to maintain green card. My I 485 has been approved in 2011 but at that time, I was not in the US. I left the US on AP but that AP is expired now. Now I want to go to the US to visit my sister. Do I have any chance to get a green card? Someone told me that my wife can file I130 but the problem is my wife is not working in the US so how will she file an affidavit and give tax return. My sister is a US citizen. Can she file the affidavit of support? Should I apply for non-immigrant visa?
1 ANSWER
Immigration Attorney serving Arlington, TX
at
Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Both your wife and sister can petition for you on form I-130, but your wife's petition will be processed much faster because the wait time for your sister's petition is currently about 12-13 years. Your wife will be required to filed an affidavit of support on your behalf if she is the petitioner, no matter where she lives or her employment status, but your sister can also do the same as a joint sponsor for you.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:41 AM