QUESTION

Can my son come back to the United States if he was deported for drug possession?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My son 20 will be deported for 20 gram mari/sell. He served 3 yrs, his paperwork was in INS. Can he come back to the US again. I am a permanent resident, applying for my Citizenship.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
Partner at Kuck Baxter
4 Awards
Your son is permanently barred from the US with this conviction.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It depends on the actual criminal charges under the state penal code and if he can qualify for a waiver for the immigration violation.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
NO. If he has not been deported yet and his case is pending, you should talk to a criminal attorney for post conviction relief. If it is possession only, he might be able to adjust status if he is otherwise qualified. You will need an experience immigration attorney before you do anything and ASAP
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Please tell me what I should obtain in return for answering all these legal questions?
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters