QUESTION

Can my son petition me if my passport had expired for more than 2 years and I can't renew my passport due to a bankruptcy case in my home country?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My son is a US citizen aged 22.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Your 22 year old US citizen can file petition for you if you came to the US with a tourist visa even if that visa has since expired. Your bankruptcy case in your country will have no bearing on your eligibility to get a green card in the US based on your US citizen's son petition
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Are you in the US? Your son can petition for you, but if you are outside the US, you will not be able to receive a visa without a valid passport.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Yes as long as you entered the US legally and are still here.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
You still can apply through your son.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
As a parent, you are considered an immediate relative of a US citizen. Thus, as long as you were inspected or entered the country legally and do not have any inadmissibility issues, your son can petition for you and you can apply for adjustment of status simultaneously, even if your passport has been expired for more than 2 years.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters