QUESTION

Can my son who is a US citizen take me lawfully to the US?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Georgia (country). My son is the citizen of the US who was born out of wedlock to a US citizen father. He is 13 years old and lives with me. I am the citizen of Georgia and I have never been to America. Can my son take me lawfully to the US? How can I get permission to enter the US?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Once your son turns 21 he can petition for you to come to the U.S. as an immediate relative; to come sooner you would need to qualify for a nonimmigrant visa.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Your son cannot petition you to come here as a Resident until he is 21.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
He must be an adult to sponsor you. You may be able to visit on a visitors visa.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
You will have to apply for visa at the US embassy or consulate. Your son cannot take you to the US. When he turns 21, he can petition you for immigration. Before that, you will have to find a reason to apply for visa (such as B2 for tourist, H1 for working for a US employer, F-1 for study, etc.).
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your son must be 21 to petition for you. You may, however, apply for a visitor visa. Whether it is granted or not depends on a number of factors including your ties to your home country.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you're son is an adult US citizen, he can petition for you.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters