QUESTION

Can my soon to be husband file a petition for me if we are getting married on August and he is 18 years old?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Although not completely clear from your question, I presume that your soon-to-be husband is a U.S. citizen and you already are in the U.S. If that is true, then generally he will be able to sponsor you for the adjustment of status application process so that you may become a Lawful Permanent Resident (get a "Green Card") if you entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection. This is true regardless of whether you may have overstayed your visa and even if you may have worked without employment authorization. There really is no substitute for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about each of you, would be able to advise about immigration-related eligibilities, options and strategies, and would be able to offer legal representation.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters