QUESTION

Can my spouse enter the US on a tourist visa, and then apply for a green card?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I got married to my fiance of 4 years about a year ago, I am a US citizen and currently abroad with her, is it possible for her to enter the US on a tourist visa and while in the US apply for a green card? Can she get denied and banned from entering the US again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
She might face an issue in the airport as well as at the time she will be applying for a green card. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters