QUESTION

Can my spouse of 19 years file for citizenship if we are separated and if so, how do we go about filling?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
If your spouse is already a claim lawful permanent resident status for more than five years, then she can apply for naturalization. However, some applicants have violated the terms of their permanent resident status. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent experienced immigration attorney before she files a naturalization application. There are a number of ways that people can disqualify themselves get into trouble when they file as a result.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters