QUESTION
Can my spouse take my son to Mexico without having her immigration papers in order?
Asked on Dec 06th, 2010 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can she take my son to Mexico with her papers or another state before I help with her papers? She thinks if she has my son she can get her papers right away.
4 ANSWERS
William C. Gosnell
If your spouse leaves this country she will must have a Visa that is good order to return.
If she already has a Visa that's in good order she is ok but having the son with her will not get her a Visa and if her Visa is expired she cannot return without getting a new one.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2010 at 5:58 AM
Daniel Ralph Richardson
I do not know what "papers" you are referring to, but if she does not have valid immigration status, she may not be able to return, even with a child who is a citizen.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2010 at 5:43 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA
at
VN Law Group P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you may have difficulty returning to US. I would not take the risk of traveling outside US until you have a green card.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2010 at 5:13 PM
Simon Brian Purnell
If your wife does not have legal residency or can otherwise be admitted, she will not be able to come back into the country (even with your son who I'm assuming has legal status).
Answered on Dec 07th, 2010 at 4:58 PM