QUESTION

Can my step dad legalize me if I was already 18 when he got married to my mom?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I'm about to turn 20 this November.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If you were under 18 when he married your mother, he can petition you.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
In order for your step father to petition for you, he must have married your mother while you were still under the age of 18.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Unfortunately, he cannot.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters