QUESTION

Can my step mother petition me to adjust my status without me getting affected by what my father did?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My father got married to a U.S citizen when i was 14 years old, he tried to adjust his status but it got rejected because of suspicion of fraudulent marriage. He got a Notice of Removal Proceedings and started going to immigration court and for some reason he abandoned the case. If my step mother files a separate petition for me, can i get my green card? or is that situation going to affect me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The situation with your father will likely affect the adjudication of your stepmother's petition for you. The step relationship depends upon the bona fide nature of the marriage of your father to your stepmother. The US government would have to be certain of the bona fides of that relationship before granting you residence status based upon it.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters