QUESTION

Can my stepfather get me a green card if him & my mom have been together for over 15 years but did not get married through court till after I was 18?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 21 years of age, my parents have been together for a little over 12 years. They got married through a church in Feb 2014 but did not get married through court till after I turned 18. Can he still petition me for a green card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your parents can produce a valid marriage certificate that is dated prior to you turning 18, then your stepdad can sponsor you for a green card, provided you are not married. That is the general rule. Every situation is unique so to make sure of your riights to acquire permanent resident status, discuss your case in private with counsel. Dont delay!
Answered on Jul 09th, 2018 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters