QUESTION

Can my stepfather get me a green card if him & my mom have been together for over 15 years but did not get married through court till after I was 19 ?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a current DACA student with 21 years of age, my mom and step father got married through court when i was already 19. They got married through church 2 years prior to that will that help ? Is he still able to petition me for a green card ? Theyโ€™ve been together for more than 10 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The law only allows a step relationship to be formed where the marriage was entered into prior to the child's turning the age of 18. In your case, the answer may hinge upon the law of the jurisdiction in which your mother and stepfather were married. If they were married in a country that recognizes church ceremonies as legally binding under law, then the step relationship would be formed upon the church wedding and your stepfather would be able to petition for your green card. Otherwise you would not be able to do so. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 05th, 2018 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters