QUESTION

Can my twin brother sponsor me and how long is it going to take?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a pending asylee and my twin brother is a US citizen. Can he sponsor me? How long is it going to take? Can I adjust my status?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It is currently taking about 12 years for a sibling of a US citizen to qualify for a visa.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 3:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes he can petition you. However, currently and depending on what country you are a citizen of, there is at least a 12 to 24 year waiting period before a visa is available. I suggest to consult with an experienced immigration attorney about your situation.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
That depends on a lot of things, including but not limited to your country of origin and whether you have a currently valid immigration status. You may want to consult an Immigration Attorney in order to find an answer to your question.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
He can file an I-130 for you which will just get you a place in line and no means to remain in the U.S. the wait time is 12+ years depending on what country you were born in.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
You are not forbidden to apply for the residency in the US via asylum and through the petition of your brother. However, the latter might take a long time to process. Nevertheless, the earlier you start, the sooner you will get in-line. If your asylum application is approved, you pass your asylum interview, you will be able to cancel your brother's petition. If you will not pass the asylum interview and are referred for the removal proceedings in the immigration court, it might take from 1 to 3 years to resolve (one way or another) the issue with immigration judge. More depends on your asylum application. You would be better off to discuss your particular situation with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters