QUESTION

Can my unborn child be counted when calculating household size when submitting affidavit of support

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife is currently pregnant and she is petitioning for my adjustment of status, we are currently 4 people in our house hold and my wife is due in may. Should we include the unborn baby when determining the house hold size? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The unborn child should not be counted at this time. You will need to submit an amended Form I-864 after your wife has given birth. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2016 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters