QUESTION

Can my uncle who is a green card holder sponsor me if I am already 24 years old?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I am a Pakistani citizen and currently working in Saudi Arabia. Can I go to the US and work if my uncle sponsors me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Possibly. We would need to analyze the job and your skills - the family relationship does not permit sponsorship but perhaps his company can sponsor you.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, your uncle is really not a family member who can sponsor you. You can be sponsored by your parent or your sibling (which would take a lot longer), but not your uncle.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters