QUESTION

Can my U.S. citizen husband apply for an Immigrant visa for me if he is in prison and on death row?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I know that my husband being in prison does not necessarily mean he cannot apply for an Immigrant visa for a spouse of a U.S citizen, for me as long as we have a co-sponsor. But my only question is: My husband is on death row, can he still file for the visa or not?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Yes, your husband can certainly file a Form I-130 petition. If you are physically present in the US and was admitted with a visa even it it has expired, you can concurrently file your I-485 green card and work authorization at the same time, The process should take about 6 months With regards to your joint interview, you may request DHS to designate a CIS officer close to the place of detention and you will be interviewed by the CIS officer at his prison.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Assuming the marriage has been consummated, their is no law prohibiting a death row inmate from filing a visa petition. That's not to say it would be approved, but he certainly can file.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters