QUESTION

Can my US girlfriend petition on my behalf after my B1/B2 visa was cancelled and I was banned from entering the US for 5 years??

Asked on Jan 26th, 2019 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is a US citizen and upon her visit to my my country to meet my family, we traveled together to go meet her parents too in the US. But upon arrival at the Port of entry, my visa was cancelled and I was deported and banned for a period of 5years from entering the US on grounds that I violated immigration laws by working with my B1/B2 visa on my previous visit to the US. How can she help lift the ban and help reinstate my status?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at IBF Law Group
1 Award
You would have to file an I-212. 
Answered on Jan 27th, 2019 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters