QUESTION

Can my wife and I bring adopted children from Mexico to the US?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My wife and I are missionaries in Mexico. We have talked about adopting children from a home here for quite some time. We are US citizens and plan on returning back home with the children. Will we be able to bring the children back to the US? How would they then become US citizens?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can adopt them. The process of bringing them to the US depends on the length of the relationship and other aspects. You need to consult with an Immigration attorney.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters