QUESTION

Can my wife apply for food stamps for her and our son? Will it affect my chances of getting approved for a permanent visa?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am currently residing outside of the United States awaiting on progress of my visa case. My wife and son are still living in the United States and she recently lost her job. They are both born United States citizens and we have a co-sponsor on the affidavit of support so it's my wife and the co-sponsor on it.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If your spouse has a co-sponsor, her acceptance of food stamps or other means tested benefits may not negatively impact your ability to immigrate to the US. However, without a complete review of your file, I am unable to say with a high degree of exactitude and so, I suggest you or your wife should consult off line with an experienced immigration lawyer.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
As long as you have a qualified co-sponsor, your wife's application for food stamps for her and her (your) son should not affect your legal residency application.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
She can apply for assistance since she is a US citizen and if you have a co sponsor, it should not impact on your ability to get a visa.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Should be ok since there is a co-sponsor.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters