QUESTION

Can my wife be banned from the USA because she over stayed her visit on a Police Record, not a visa?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can my wife be banned from the USA because she over stayed her visit on a Police Record, not a visa?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
How did she enter the U.S.?
Answered on Jun 29th, 2013 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question is not clear. If your wife overstayed her visa, she will have problem obtaining a new non-immigrant visa. If she has a visa and attempts to re-enter, she may have problem at the port of entry. If she is applying for an immigrant visa, she would need a waiver; depends on how long she overstayed her visa. I am not clear about the police issue!
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If you are a citizen, you can solve the problem if her entry into the U.S. was legal and she does not have a criminal record.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
If your wife overstayed her authorization by at least 6 months, she could be subject to what's called the 3- or 10-year bar for unlawful presence. In such a case, she will be deemed inadmissible due to her past immigration violation but she can file for a waiver of the inadmissibility on Form I-601 by proving extreme hardship to you or her parents.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters