QUESTION

Can my wife file for me if she is a disabled citizen?

Asked on May 19th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
How can my wife file for me if she is a disabled citizen?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes she can. I have been practicing for over 15 years. Our immigration law firm has been in the immigration field for more than 45 years. We have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect. We offer payment plans with no interest.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
If you are concerned about the Affidavit of Support requirement, you can still fulfill the requirement through a joint sponsor. Best of luck.
Answered on May 23rd, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Yes! It would be discrimination to bar a disabled US citizen spouse from sponsorship. If she does not meet the affidavit of support financial requirements, she can use a joint sponsor.
Answered on May 20th, 2011 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters