QUESTION
Can my wife get deported if her visa expired but we are married?
Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
We are married almost nine months ago but we have a beautiful daughter she is 6 months old. She has spine bifida.
1 ANSWER
A foreign national in the U.S. with an expired visa indeed may become subject to removal/deportation, and that is true regardless of whether she is married, whether she has a child or whether she or the child may have a medical condition. If you are a U.S. citizen, however, you may be able to sponsor your wife to become a Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card") notwithstanding that her visa already has expired. It would be wise for you and she to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant facts, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies and who could then offer legal representation to pursue achieving your family's immigration-related goals.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 6:45 AM