QUESTION

Can my wife show employment documents at time of interview since I’m getting a job in a few days after the I864 submission?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I petition for my wife and file I 864. I am currently unemployed for the last 30 days and also due to not sufficient income requirement, I have a joint sponsor. The joint sponsor and I both fill I 864 forms. My joint sponsor is living in another state, Texas and I am in California. Does this matter on being a joint sponsor who living in another state?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It does not matter which state your joint sponsor lives in. The requirements and obligations are the same. As long as your joint sponsor's income is sufficient, then it is not necessary to present additional income documents at the interview.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
It does not matter.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
It does not matter where in the US your joint sponsor resides. All it matters is that he/she is a US citizen or resident (green card holder) and that he/she has sufficient income to sponsor you.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It does not matter.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters