QUESTION

Can my wife sponsor me if she has a bad credit and legal history?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife has 2 DWI convictions, very bad credit that she's thinking of filing for bankruptcy. She also hasn't paid her taxes for the last couple of years. Can she sponsor me to get a green card? If not, her sister and her husband have a pretty good financial situation, as he works as a professor in a university, can he sponsor me instead?! Thank you
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes. She needs a cosponsor though.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. Your sister can be your joint sponsor.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes, but she will likely not meet the USCIS income requirement to petition for you. The income requirement is 125% of the HHS poverty guidelines for your family size. She may need to get a joint sponsor to sign a separate I-864 affidavit of support. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
Your wife has to be a the sponsor, but can have co-sponsors such as a sister or brother in law.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters