QUESTION

Can my wife stay in the US if she is pregnant?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am an American citizen my wife is from Taiwan she came here on a visa that is due to expire in January of 2013, we recently found out that she is pregnant with my child and the thought of her having to leave with my child is putting me under a lot of stress.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Have you filed a petition for her yet. If not, why not. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Have you considered simply filing an immigrant visa and adjustment of status application for her? If you need assistance let me know.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
Have a consultation with an experienced Immigration Attorney so that you can be guided in the right direction. I do these by telephone for clients in other parts of the US, and for those unable to travel to the office. The money spent should be well worth it so that you do not do the wrong thing and regret it later. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
If she is your wife, why don't you petition for her permanent residence? Have you already submitted a petition on her behalf? If not, you can do so now. Thank you
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
Assuming she has no other prior immigration problems and you properly file the various concurrent spousal petitions required to process her for lawful permanent resident status (A/S) prior to the expiration of her current visa in January of 2013 she should have no significant problem remaining in the US as the derivative immediate relative of a US citizen. You would be prudent to seek the professional help of an experienced immigration attorney to handle the rather tedious and lengthy spousal petition process on your behalf.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Your wife may want to apply for a green card. You may want to consult with an immigration attorney about her situation.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Are you planning to remain permanently in the United States? If so you might be able to apply for adjustment of status for your wife. I would suggest consulting with a competent attorney about your situation.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
She can stay as long as you apply for her green card. The entire process takes about 3 months. The only issue is her intention at the time of entry.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Do you want to file a I-130 for your wife and get her a green card? She then can stay here.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
Update Your Profile
If you sponsor her right now for green card she does not have to leave. She should stay here and have the child here.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
She should be able to stay in the US if she applies for adjustment of status.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters