QUESTION

Can my wife stay in the US until her citizenship is approved?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
A Phillippino lady came to the US to visit and we got married. Can she stay until her citizenship is approved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If she has not otherwise violated her status and did not enter the US with the intention to marry and immigration, then yes,
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters